Build my plan

Where do you shop?

Enter a ZIP code or a city. We show this week's grocery ads near you. Salefork never asks your phone for its location.

Browse all 100 cities

Home / Cheap dinners / Cheap family meals

Cheap dinners

Cheap family meals under $3 a serving

Dinners that feed four or more with plain ingredients. Every dinner here is tagged family and under $3.00 a serving.

2,034dinners
$0.61cheapest / serving
$2.00typical / serving
Baked Macaroni and Cheese
Photo: the-girl-who-ate-everything.com
Time
Main
Diet
Sort

Showing 24 of 240 dinners

No dinners match all of those.

2,034 dinners qualify. Filters search the 240 most familiar plus the cheapest; the rest are in the recipe library. Cost uses typical prices, dated October 28, 2026. Photos come from the recipe source; open a dinner to see the credit.

What these dinners are built from

The cheap ingredients that show up most across all 2,731 recipes on this list. Buy these and you can make a lot of them.

Share of the 2,731 recipes that use the ingredient.

How the cost is worked out

Each recipe lists how much of every ingredient it uses. We multiply each amount by a typical everyday US price and divide by servings. Oil, salt and spices are left out. Stores run sales, so your real cost can be lower. Dated October 28, 2026.

This list is tagged family and under $3.00 a serving. 2,034 of 2,731 recipes have a real photo and amounts big enough to price; only those are shown here.

Common questions

How do you decide a meal is "cheap family meals"?

A recipe is on this page if it is tagged family and under $3.00 a serving. Cost is the price of the ingredient quantities the recipe uses, at Salefork's typical everyday prices, divided by servings. Oil, salt and spices are not priced.

Will the cost match my store?

It is a typical price, not your store's. Stores run sales, so the same meal can cost less. Pick your city on this page to see which of these use items on sale this week, or open Build my week to price five dinners with your store's ad.

How many cheap family meals are there?

2,731 recipes in the library meet the rule, and 2,034 of them have a real photo and amounts we can price. The cheapest is $0.61 a serving, and the middle one is $2.00 a serving.

Turn these sales into dinners

Pick how many people are eating and how many dinners you want. We choose dinners that use what is on sale, show the cost, and make your shopping list by aisle.

Build my week